Commonwealth v. Shaffer
[…] Lawson, 548 Pa. 588, 699 A.2d 1246 (1997) (holding under section 1420, district attorney lacks authority to appoint deputy attorney general as an assistant prosecutor in a drug possession case) ‘‘eviscerated the holding and rationale of Lawson." This Court went on to state that the amendments "can only be interpreted as a response to Lawson with the evident purpose of correcting our interpretation of the legislative intent underlying” section 1420. Chamberlain is distinguishable from the instant matter, because in the amendments to section 1420, the legislature included the savings provision by specifying in subsection (d) of the amendment that it "shall apply to all cases pending on the effective date of this subsection and all cases thereafter, including, but not limited to, those cases on post-trial or on appeal.”

. While I have taken a position in certain cases that stare decisis should not be followed, these situations are very limited and my position was warranted under Ayala v.