*455 OPINION
[…] The Commonwealth, however, in the alternative, advocates that we overrule Besch and affirm Appellant’s conviction.
. We are not unaware of our decision in Commonwealth v. Chamberlain, -Pa.-, 731 A.2d 593 (1999), where we concluded that the *460legislature’s amendment of Section 1420 of the County Code, 16 P.S. § 1420, which was obviously amended to correct our interpretation of the legislative intent of Section 1420 in Commonwealth v. Lawson, 548 Pa. 588, 699 A.2d 1246 (1997), "eviscerated the holding and rationale of Lawson.” Chamberlain, 731 A.2d at 599. In amending Section 1420, however, the legislature, unlike here, specified in subsection (d) of the amendment, that it "shall apply to all cases pending on the effective date of this subsection and all cases thereafter, including, but not limited to, those cases on post-trial or on appeal.”
. We wish to note that we are extremely troubled by the Superior Court's seemingly effortless disregard of our precedent established in Besch.