NIX, Justice.This is an appeal, by allowance, from the Superior Court which unanimously affirmed the appellant’s conviction for statutory rape.1
[…] California, 355 U.S. 225, 78 S.Ct. 240, 2 L.Ed.2d 228 (1957), due process does not require that the appellant be afforded the defense of mistake of the victim’s age in a statutory rape prosecution.3 Thus, the Pennsylvania legislature, in *55line with a substantial majority of legislatures which have addressed this issue, has determined that it will not provide for a reasonable mistake of age as a defense.4 As such, the appellant is not entitled to relief.5
Judgment of Sentence Affirmed.
KAUFFMAN, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which LARSEN and FLAHERTY, JJ., joined.. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102 reads:
Whenever in this chapter [chapter 31] the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the child, or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age other than 14 years, it is a defense for the actor to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.
. Article I, § 9 reads: