Kelly v. State
[…] Rule 4-252(a). The trial court is required to rule on these motions in advance of trial. Rule. 4-252(g)(1) (providing that “[mjotions filed pursuant to [Rule 4-252] shall be determined before trial, and, to the extent practicable, before the day of trial”). In addition, Maryland’s rape shield law requires advance ruling outside the presence of the jury on the admissibility of evidence (including testimony) of prior sexual conduct of a victim towards a defendant in prosecutions for rape and certain other sexual offenses. See Md.Code (2002, 2005 Cum.Supp.), § 3-319(c) of the Criminal Law Article (prohibiting presentation of prior sexual history evidence to a jury “unless the court has first held a closed hearing and determined that the evidence is admissible”). Furthermore, trial courts are required to make an advance determination outside the presence of the jury on the admissibility of evidence “of other crimes, wrongs, or acts” under Md. Rule 5-404(b). See State v.