Burger’s provision for an alternate disposition of residuary bequests that would fail by reason of the beneficiary’s death evinced an intention that the same disposition should ensue should a *169residuary bequest fail for any other reason. Further, in her supporting brief, Appellee cited a rule of interpretation set forth in Section 2514(11) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, which applies in the absence of a contrary intent discernable from a will. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2514 (“In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed as to real and personal estate in accordance with the following rules[.]”). Clause (11), which resides among several others that are designed to avoid partial intestacy and function as anti-lapse and void legacy provisions, prescribes as follows:
(11) Lapsed and void devises and legacies; shares in residue.