Indeed, as to such gifts, in material respects Section 2514(11) closely tracks the specific language of the Uniform Probate Code which ■prevailed at the time of its enactment. Compare Uniform Probate Code § 2-606 (1969) (indicating that, upon failure of a residuary gift not addressed by the anti-lapse provision favoring the heirs of the designated beneficiary, the “share passes to the other residuary devisee, or to other residuary devisees in proportion to their interests in the residue”), with 20 Pa.C.S. § 2514(11) (“it shall pass to the other residuary devi*181sees or legatees, if any there be, in proportion to then-respective shares or interests in the residue”).14