In Re Estate of Burger
[…] concurs

I concur with the majority that appellant does not have standing to challenge this part of Dr. Burger’s will, but write separately as my conclusion is based on Dr. Burger’s intent, not the statutes cited.

The anti-lapse. statutes only control “in the absence of a contrary intent discernable from [the] will.” Majority Op., at 169, 898 A.2d at 549. That is, if we can discern the testator’s intent, there is no lapse and the statutes do not come into play. The intent must appear with reasonable certainty. Estate of Kehler, 488 Pa. 165, 411 A.2d 748, 750 (1980); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2514 (“In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed ■ as to real and personal estate in accordance with [the rules of interpretation].”). As I find Dr.