Board of Supervisors of Elections v. Smallwood
[…] Majority Op. at 244. If the courts have the power to abrogate the tax cap when it so “hampers a county government that it cannot perform the duties required under state law,” surely the voters should have the same power. In enacting § 6-302(a), the legislature could not have intended that although the voters have the power to establish a cap, *255only the courts, not the voters, have the power to abrogate the cap if it is necessary in any given year.

The Court interprets the simple language of § 6-302(a) that “the governing body of each county annually shall set the tax rate” as 1) allowing the voters to establish a cap; 2) requiring that the cap be based on revenues from the most recent tax year; 3) requiring that the cap authorize at least a 2% per year increase; and 4) prohibiting the voters from granting temporary relief from the cap through an escape clause.