Board of Supervisors of Elections v. Smallwood
[…] The majority goes on to rewrite the amendments petitioned for by over 20,000 registered voters, replaces them with the Court’s cap amendments, and incidentally performs the county councils’ function of drafting the form in which the amendments will be placed on the ballot. I respectfully dissent from this part of the Court’s opinion.

ROLL BACK

The majority holds that “roll backs” conflict with Maryland Code (1986, 1991 Cum.Supp.), Tax-Property Article, § 6-302(a) and are therefore invalid. Section 6-302(a) provides:

“(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this section and after complying with § 6-305 of this subtitle, in each year after the date of finality and before the following July 1, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of each county annually shall set the tax rate for the next taxable year on all assessments of property subject to that county’s property tax.”

The majority states: “Section 6-302(a) of the Tax-Property Article requires that a county’s tax rate be set by the governing body of the county.”