Oches v. Township of Middletown Police Department
[…] Oches v. Township of Middletown Police Department

GARIBALDI, J.,

dissenting.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 prohibits the reimbursement of counsel fees from a municipality to a municipal police officer for those actions that do not arise out of and are not “directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties.” The majority acknowledges that Robert Oches was not acting in the performance of his official duties at the time of his alleged disciplinary conduct and, therefore, that he is not entitled to be reimbursed for his legal fees under N.J.S.A 40A:14r-155. Despite the plain language of N.J.S.A