Facts and Procedural History
[…] Accordingly, we proceed to address the erroneous holding of the trial justice. Morris v. D’Amario, 416 A.2d 137, 139 (R.I.1980); see also In re Amanda M., 626 A.2d 1277, 1278 (R.I.1993).
Section 31-27-2(c) “controls the admissibility into evidence of the results of a breathalyzer test in a criminal prosecution for driving under the influence.” In re Kean, 520 A.2d 1271, 1273 (R.I.1987). Section 31-27-2(e) provides in relevant part:
“In any criminal prosecution for a violation of [driving under the influence of alcohol], evidence as to the amount of intoxi-*212eating liquor * * * in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath * * * shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with:
“(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made.”
As we have observed in the past, the language of 31-27-2.1 “is clear and unambiguous and should therefore be applied literally.” Link v. State, 633 A.2d 1345, 1348 (R.I. 1993).