Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. City of New London
[…] Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. City of New London

SULLIVAN, C. J.,

concurring. I agree with the result reached by the majority, but disagree with its method *833of statutory analysis. This case requires us to resolve an apparent inconsistency in the antitrust statutes. While General Statutes § 35-31 (b)1 provides that the antitrust provisions of chapter 624 do not apply to activities that are “specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States,” General Statutes § 35-44b2 provides that, in interpreting the antitrust provisions, “the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.”