Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. City of New London
[…] General Statutes § 35-31 (b) provides: “Nothing contained in this chapter shall apply to those activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States.”

General Statutes § 35-44b provides: “It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.”

The majority applies this principle to conclude that § 35-31 (b) should apply over the more general provisions of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, as construed by the federal courts. I disagree.