Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. City of New London
[…] Miller's Pond Co., LLC v. City of New London

SULLIVAN, C. J.,

concurring. I agree with the result reached by the majority, but disagree with its method *833of statutory analysis. This case requires us to resolve an apparent inconsistency in the antitrust statutes. While General Statutes § 35-31 (b)1 provides that the antitrust provisions of chapter 624 do not apply to activities that are “specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States,” General Statutes § 35-44b2 provides that, in interpreting the antitrust provisions, “the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.” As the defendants, the city of New London, the town of Waterford and their respective water pollution control authorities, point out, federal courts have concluded that the state action exemption applies to municipal activities that are the “ ‘foreseeable result’ of what the statute authorizes.”