See also Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 312; 617 NW2d 764 (2000) (“MCL 418.841(1) ... confers exclusive jurisdiction of claims under the WDCA on the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation.”).
Plaintiffs complaint alleges that he needs attendant care 16 hours a day for most days and 24 hours a day for 48 days a year, or a minimum of 112 hours a week for attendant care. The workers’ compensation act, MCL 418.315(1), provides, in part, “Attendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee’s spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.”
Defendant’s disclosing information to its agent, Sedgwick, would also not satisfy the disclosure theory of invasion of privacy because there is no public disclosure of private information.