Vol.), Article 25A, and particularly § 5 thereof. We noted that § 2 of Article XI-A provides that the General Assembly, by public general law, shall “provide a grant of express powers for such County or Counties as may thereafter form a charter . . . ,” and that § 4 provides that after the adoption of a charter by any County, no public local law shall be enacted by the General Assembly for that County on any subject covered by the express powers granted as provided in § 2. Section 3 provides that after the adoption of a charter, a County Council:
“subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact *412local laws of said . . . County including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said . . . County . . . , upon all matters covered by the express powers granted . . ..”