concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Inasmuch as the General Assembly has specifically held that the APA should apply only to State agencies, with certain exceptions, an enactment by the County Council of a part of the APA to be applicable to appeals from final actions of the Commission would appear to be in the teeth of the provisions of the APA — a public general law, and beyond the power of the County Council under the Express Powers Act. See Article XI-A, Section 3 of the Constitution of Maryland providing, in part, that where there is “any conflict between said local law [one passed by the legislative body of a chartered county] and any Public General Law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control.” See Heubeck v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 205 Md. 203, 208-10, 107 A. 2d 99, 102-03 (1954).
In addition to all of the above, the question of the “standard of judicial review” was not raised below, passed upon or decided by the lower court, or briefed or argued before us.