Commonwealth v. Milice
[…] At the end of this initial commitment, a petition was filed seeking an order for continued involuntary commitment and requesting a transfer to a civil or VA hospital. Hearings were held on August 25, 1989, and October 2,1989, at the conclusion of which the instant order was entered. This appeal followed.

Appellant initially contends that the trial court erred in denying his request to close the hearings to the public.1 Relying on 50 P.S. § 7304(e)(4), appellant contends that the court was required to close the hearings upon his request. Section 7304(e)(4) provides: “The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be private by the person or his counsel.” Appellant interprets this language to mandate closing the hearing upon the mere request of the respondent. We do not agree.

The common law tradition of open and public trials, in both the civil and criminal areas, is centuries old. See, Publicker Industries, Inc. v.