concurring and dissenting:
[…] concurring and dissenting:
I agree with the majority that the trial court’s determination that Farview State Hospital provides the least restrictive environment for rehabilitating appellant was not against the weight of the evidence. I must dissent, however, from what I believe to be the majority’s disregard of the plain meaning of the statute concerning court-ordered involuntary treatment.
Title 50 Pa.S.A. § 7304(e)(4) states: “The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be private by the person or his counsel.” The definition of unless is “except on the condition that: under any other circumstance that.”