That issue is whether the Commonwealth failed to follow the procedures set forth in the Act and, therefore, whether *203the information gained pursuant to the Act should not have been disclosed. The Superior Court, in a lengthy analysis of this issue, concluded that while the procedures of the Act were not strictly complied with, suppression should be ordered only if Appellant could establish how this failure prejudiced him. The court found no prejudice and therefore affirmed Appellant’s conviction.
Resolution of this case depends upon the proper interpretation of § 5718 of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5718. At all times relevant to this case,1 that section provided:
When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in court authorized interceptions of wire or oral communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in section 5717(a) (relating to disclosure or use of contents of wire or oral communications or derivative evidence). Such contents and evidence may be disclosed in testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding in any court of this Commonwealth or of another state or of the United States or before any state or Federal grand jury when in advance of such disclosure and on application to a court, the court finds that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.
(Emphasis added).
Restated, the statute imposes five requirements for disclosure of evidence of offenses other than those in the original authorized. They are:
*2041. An application must be made to a judge of the Superi- or Court to authorize evidentiary use of the evidence pertaining to crimes not mentioned in the original authorization;
2. The contents of the recordings must be .listed in the final report, as mandated in § 5712(e) of the Act;
3. The recorded conversations must have been intercepted in accordance with the other provisions of the Act;
4. The application to disclose the evidence must be made as soon as practicable; and
5. The application must be made in advance of disclosure.
In interpreting § 5718, the Superior Court set forth only the first four of the above requirements.