*207Based upon the foregoing, we hold that the failure of the Commonwealth to obtain the requisite permission prior to disclosing the contents of the derivative intercepts, “irremediably tainted” the Appellant’s conviction. We reverse the order of the Superior Court and discharge Appellant.
STOUT, former Justice, did not participate in the decision of this case. McDERMOTT, J., filed a dissenting opinion.. In October of 1988, the General Assembly amended § 5718. Act 1988-115. Disclosure of communications relating to other offenses is now permitted "when authorized by a judge who finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.” This language corresponds to that found in 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5). Were this section in effect at the time, however the result would be the same.