concurring and dissenting.
[…] A majority of this Court concluded that Stanley was required to pay the plaintiff $12,400.00 — the full amount of its forty percent share of the jury verdict to Charles. The majority stated that, “The responsibility of the settling tortfeasor should be finally resolved by the terms of the settlement.” Charles, 513 Pa. at 479, 522 A.2d at 3. The majority concluded that its interpretation was supported by Section 8326 of the UCATA which states:
A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.
*58842 Pa.C.S.A. § 8326. The majority held that § 8326 affords the parties to the release an option to determine the amount or proportion by which the total claim shall be reduced provided that the total claim is greater than the consideration paid.
In upholding Avco’s right to seek contribution in this case from Hughes, the Superior Court relied upon the particular terms of the conditional release and indemnity agreement executed between Avco and the Walton plaintiffs.