The trial court issued a temporary restraining order on June 16 enjoining the District and Manning from performing the project’s mechanic
[…] The District’s resolution authorizing the sale of the bonds requires that “[mjoney in the Debt Redemption Fund shall be used for no purpose other than payment of principal and interest on obligations of the [District], including Bonds issued pursuant to this resolution.” The resolution further provides that “all monies received for or appropriated to the payment of the bonds and interest thereon shall be paid into the Debt Redemption Fund.” These provisions are included in the District’s resolution pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 475.61, subd. 1 (1994), which requires that the bond “resolution should irrevocably appropriate the taxes so levied and any special assessments or other revenues so pledged to the [school district’s] debt service fund or a special debt service fund or account created for the payment of one or more issues of obligations.” “Debt service fund” is defined as “any money and investments in the treasury of a [school district] appropriated to pay the principal, interest or premiums for the redemption of any of its obligations.” Minn. Stat. § 475.51, subd. 6 (1994) (emphasis added).