(dissenting).
[…] In defining who qualifies as a surviving dependent, the Act’s language identifies three classes of people who are presumed to be a dependent of the deceased person: (1) a wife living with her husband at the time of the husband’s death; (2) a husband living with his wife at the time of the wife’s death; and (3) the decedent’s children under the age of 18 or if over 18 and also incapacitated and receiving support from the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death. Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 6. Having identified these three presumed classes of surviving dependents, the statute goes on to state, “Questions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions of fact, considering the support regularly received from the deceased.” Id. Based on this language, the court holds that only those who the Act presumes to be surviving dependents can qualify to receive survivors’ benefits under the Act.