Zimmerman v. O'BANNON
[…] Zimmerman v. O'BANNON

*562LARSEN, Justice,

dissenting.

Despite protestations to the contrary, the majority effectively excises the phrase “upon a proper showing” from Section 204(b) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-204(b) (supp. pamphlet 1981-82). This is especially surprising in light of the majority’s citation of, and alleged reliance upon, the rule of construction that every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to a 11 of its provisions. Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2) (supp. pamphlet 1981-82).

The critical passage of Section 204(b) reads:

The Attorney General may appeal the decision of the agency by filing a petition for review with the Commonwealth Court in such manner as is provided for appeals from final orders of government agencies pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 763 (relating to direct appeals from government agencies) and may include in the petition a request for a stay or supersedeas of the implementation of the rule or regulation which upon a proper showing shall be granted, (emphasis added).

The majority holds that “such a [proper] showing requires the Attorney General merely to establish that he has satisfied the procedural prerequisites dictated by Section 204(b).” (At 676). Just exactly what are “the procedural prerequisites” dictated by Section 204(b)”?

Most assuredly, these “procedural prerequisites” include filing the petition for review “in such manner as is provided for appeals from final orders of government agencies pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 763” which “may include a request for a stay.” This section of the Judicial Code confers jurisdiction in the instant matter to the Commonwealth Court.