Zimmerman v. O'BANNON
[…] However, this “difficulty” is no more or less than in any case involving an application for a stay under Pa.R.A.P. 1781. Accordingly, in order to give effect to all of the provisions of Section 204(b), I would affirm the denial by the Commonwealth Court of the Attorney General’s application for a stay.

I am also unpersuaded by the majority’s discussion of “shall” versus “may”. It is quite clear that “shall be granted” is conditioned upon the Attorney General’s “proper showing”. Indeed other “shall” provisions of Section 204(b) are similarly conditional. For example, “[i]f the Attorney General determines that a rule or regulation is in improper form, not statutorily authorized or unconstitutional, he shall notify . . . the agency affected, the Office of General Counsel, and the General Assembly. . . . ” It would be absurd to argue that the use of “shall notify” requires the Attorney General to make a determination that the rule or regulation was in improper form, not statutorily authorized or unconsti*565tutional, yet the logic of the majority would suggest such an interpretation.