Richards v. Badger Mutual Insurance
[…] ¶ 60. The parties, the circuit court, and the majority opinion2 agree that Schrimpf and Pratchet acted in accordance with a common scheme or plan to procure alcohol beverages for the underage driver in the present case. Furthermore, the parties, the circuit court, and the majority opinion3 agree that Schrimpf and Pratchet's procurement of the alcohol was tortious. Schrimpf and Pratchet stipulated that each was a "provider" of alcohol beverages to the underage driver for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 125.035(4), that is, that they each "procure [d] alcohol beverages for ... an underage person in violation of s. 125.07(l)(a)."4

¶ 61. The parties, the circuit court, and the majority opinion5 also agree that Schrimpf and Pratchet's *574procurement of the alcohol caused damages to the plaintiff. Schrimpf and Pratchet stipulated that each was "causally negligent" with respect to the plaintiffs damages.