*547I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, Badger Mutual Insurance Company is relieved from making any further payment to Michelle Richards.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
The Honorable Patricia D. McMahon of Milwaukee County presiding.
AJI further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version, unless otherwise noted.
Pierringer v. Hoger, 21 Wis. 2d 182, 124 N.W.2d 106 (1963).
The parties stipulated that Richards' total damages equal $1,785,714.29.
Wis. Stat. § 331.045 (1931); ch. 242, Laws of 1931.
Wis. Stat. § 895.045 (1971); ch. 47, Laws of 1971.
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.043(5) provides: "The rule of joint and several liability does not apply to punitive damages."
The amicus brief of Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers cites Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 2001 WI 81, 244 Wis. 2d 758, 628 N.W.2d 833, as support for its assertion that the 1995 amendments to Wis.