Williamson v. State
[…] The State contends that because Williamson never developed a reasonable expectation of privacy in the disposable paper products from the McDonald’s meal, the police did not violate, and could not have *542violated, his Fourth Amendment rights, because no unlawful search or seizure took place.

It is important from the outset to emphasize that the Maryland DNA Collection Act limits the depth of DNA testing and the storage of the results to that data that is directly related to the identification of an individual. Specifically, Section 2-505(b) of the Public Safety Article provides:

(1) Only DNA records that directly relate to the identification of individuals shall be collected and stored.
(2) DNA records may not be used for any purposes other than those specified in this subtitle.

At no point does Williamson ever allege that the State misused his DNA for purposes other than identification in contravention of the Maryland DNA Collection Act, but relies on allegations of a “parade of horribles.”

In State v.