*550Dissenting Opinion by BELL, Chief Judge, which GREENE, J., joins.
[…] It is the evidence resulting from the 2006 DNA analysis that is challenged as an illegal search and, thus, as requiring a search warrant.
. Through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Fourth Amendment is applicable to the states. Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 655, 81 S.Ct. 1684, 1691, 6 L.Ed.2d 1081, 1090 (1961).
. A neutral and detached magistrate has “severance and disengagement from activities of law enforcement.” Shadwick v. Tampa, 407 U.S. 345, 350, 92 S.Ct. 2119, 2123, 32 L.Ed.2d 783, 789 (1972).
. Maryland Code (2003) Section 2-505(b) of the Public Safety Article provides:
"(1) Only DNA records that directly relate to the identification of individuals shall be collected and stored.
"(2) DNA records may not be used for any purposes other than those specified in this subtitle.”
. Maryland Code (2003) Section 2-504 of the Public Safety Article provides:
"Collection of DNA samples:
"(a) In general.—