Coleman v. Ritchie
[…] Voting record of second voter:
ELECTION DATE ELECTION DESCRIPTION
09/14/2004 STATE PRIMARY
11/06/2001 SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION
11/05/2002 STATE GENERAL ELECTION
09/10/2002 STATE PRIMARY
11/02/2004 STATE GENERAL
11/07/2000 STATE GENERAL
09/15/1998 STATE PRIMARY ELECTION
11/03/1998 STATE GENERAL
11/05/1996 STATE GENERAL
09/13/1994 STATE PRIMARY ELECTION
11/08/1994 STATE GENERAL
11/04/2003 GENERAL ELECTION
09/12/2006 STATE PRIMARY
11/07/2006 STATE GENERAL
09/09/2008 STATE PRIMARY
*Page 243
1 Minnesota Statutes § 204C.20, subd. 1, provides:

The election judges shall determine the number of ballots to be counted by adding the number of return envelopes from accepted absentee ballots to the number of signed voter's certificates, or to the number of names entered in the election register. The election judges shall then remove all the ballots from the box. Without considering how the ballots are marked, the election judges shall ascertain that each ballot is separate and shall count them to determine whether the number of ballots in the box corresponds to the number of ballots to be counted.

2 The majority disagrees with characterization of this arithmetic check as "rough," noting that section 204C.20, subd. 2, requires election judges to randomly remove excess ballots in order to count only as many ballots as their arithmetic indicates should be counted.