Coleman v. Ritchie
[…] This error in counting or recording appears in the documents submitted to us in this case. Two voters, residing at the same address in a metro area suburb, cast absentee ballots in the November 4 election, but their ballots were rejected. The reason given for the rejection is listed as code number "3." Code number 3 is described under the "Reason Code Description" as being: "The voter was not registered and eligible to vote in the precinct or has not included a properly completed voter registration application." This reason for rejection tracks with Minn.Stat. § 203B.12, subd. 2(3) (2008), which provides that for an absentee ballot to be marked "Accepted" election judges must be satisfied that "the voter is registered and eligible to vote in the precinct or has included a properly completed voter registration application in the return envelope." Thus it appears that the two voters' absentee ballots were rejected because the voters were not registered to vote.

Yet there is evidence, which should have been readily available to the county canvassing board, that these two voters were properly registered to vote.