Commonwealth v. Peacock
[…] Therefore, the lower court should have granted the requested points for charge. Because the lower court failed to do so, I would reverse the judgment of sentence.

SPAETH, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

. The Crimes Code, Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921.

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104.

. Appellant admits that point for charge number 30 was properly denied. Appellant did not testify at trial.

. The legislature has since amended 18 Pa.C.S. § 308. See Act of April 7, 1976,-P.L.-, no. 32; 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 amending 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 (1972). 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 now states: “Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.”

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104.

. Section 1.12 of the Model Penal Code provides as follows:

“(1) No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of such offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.