FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] This is an indication of the Legislature’s intention to retain, not to repeal, provisions authorizing the courts to require the payment of postmajority support in certain circumstances.
It is undoubtedly extremely difficult if not impossible for those who are severely mentally or physically disabled to support themselves. Paren*655tal support can be required for disabled adult children under Michigan’s poor law,15 MCL 401.1 et seq.; MSA 16.121 et seq., which defines a "poor person” as one "who does not have property, exempt or otherwise, and who is unable, because of physical or mental disability or age, to earn a livelihood . . . .”16 Section 517 provides for the priority of liability of the relatives of the poor person. The obligation to support falls first on the person’s spouse, if that person has a spouse and the spouse has the financial ability, and then on the person’s parents.