Mayor of Baltimore v. Chase
[…] Mayor of Baltimore v. Chase

RAKER, Judge,

dissenting.

Because I conclude that the Fire and Rescue Company Act, Maryland Code (1974, 1998 Repl.Vol., 1999 Supp.) § 5-604 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, affords Petition*134ers no immunity, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Section 5-604 grants qualified immunity from civil liability for negligence to fire and rescue companies and their personnel. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Immunity from Civil Liability. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.

The Court of Special Appeals held that § 5-604 does not apply to municipal fire and rescue departments. Chase v. Baltimore, 126 Md.App. at 442, 730 A.2d at 247. The Court of Special Appeals was correct.