Joseph Stracke, et al. v. Estate of Kerry Butler, Jr., et al., No. 64, September Term 2018.
[…] their treatment of Mr. Butler, and were therefore afforded immunity under the Fire and
Rescue Company Act, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-604(a).4 Because we hold that Petitioners
were not grossly negligent, we decline to address the first issue presented. We further hold
that Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-604(a) does, and continues to, grant immunity against simple
negligence claims to employees of a fire department. Accordingly, we reverse the
judgment of the Court of Special Appeals.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
4
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-604(a) provides:
[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or
grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel
of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any
act or omission in the course of performing their duties.
-2-
Factual Background
Just after 1:00 a.m. on March 2, 2011, Mr. Butler woke his wife allegedly
complaining of chest pains. Earlier that evening, Mr. Butler had eaten a spicy chicken
sandwich and Oreo cookies, and drank a Hawaiian punch beverage prior to going to bed.
Ms.