Joseph Stracke, et al. v. Estate of Kerry Butler, Jr., et al., No. 64, September Term 2018.
[…] (regardless of whether its “members” or employees have immunity). Either
construction of the phrase is grammatically correct; in light of this ambiguity
in meaning, we resort to the statute’s legislative history to discern its purpose.
Id. at 235-36, 64 A.3d at 893 (emphasis added). The two phrases of “fire company” and
“rescue company” only become ambiguous when modified by the adjective “volunteer.”
This is particularly significant because of the second reason Respondents’ position
fails. TransCare addresses the interpretation of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(b)(3), which
states that “[a] volunteer fire department or ambulance and rescue squad whose
members have immunity . . .” are “not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any
assistance or medical care[.]” (Emphasis added); see also Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-603(a).
Conversely, Petitioners in the present case are claiming immunity from suit under § 5-
604(a), which states that “except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company
- 21 -