Joseph Stracke, et al. v. Estate of Kerry Butler, Jr., et al., No. 64, September Term 2018.
[…] translation from the Hippocratic Oath: FIRST, DO NO HARM).
IMMUNITY
As noted, two statutory construction issues regarding CJP § 5-604(a) were raised.
In light of its conclusion that there was no gross negligence, the Majority has
understandably declined to address one of them; and it has very briefly rejected the other.
I think it useful to explore those issues; one will clearly arise again, and the other deserves
a fuller explanation. A dissent, of course, is not a decision of the Court, but it may help
inform the debate if and when the issue arises again.
Section 5-604(a) provides that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, “except
for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the
personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act
or omission in the course of performing their duties” (emphasis added).11 Two questions
are raised: first, does subsection apply to employees of the City Fire Department in the
rendering of medical care; and second, if so, what kind of gross negligence is necessary to
preclude immunity?
11