Pursuant to Article IX, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the general law pertaining to local government “shall be uniform as to all classes of local government regarding procedural matters.” Article IX, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a] municipality which has a home rule charter may exercise any power or perform any function not denied by this Constitution, by its home rule charter or by the General Assembly at any time.”
The Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, (HRC & OPL), 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2901-3171, authorized counties to utilize home rule charters to establish a local government framework. Section 2962 of the HRC & OPL pertains to limitation of municipal powers. Specifically, a municipality is prohibited from exercising “powers contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.” - 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2). Additionally, uniform statutes “applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed.... Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance ... on the same subject.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(e).
Our Pennsylvania Supreme Court has treated the removal of a city employee as a municipal matter controlled by the charter. In re Addison, 385 Pa. 48, 122 A.2d 272 (1956).