Board of Property, Assessment, Appeals, Review & Registry v. County of Allegheny
[…] Board of Property, Assessment, Appeals, Review & Registry v. County of Allegheny

McGINLEY, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent to the majority’s conclusion that the statutory language of Section 8107~C(h)(8) of the Second Class County Charter Law (Charter Law)1, 16 P.S. § 6107 — C(h)(8) is ambiguous.

Section 3107-C of the Charter Law provides:

(h) With respect to the following subjects, the charter shall not give any power or authority to the county contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by acts of the General Assembly which are applicable to counties of the second class:
(8) The assessment of real or personal property and persons for taxation purposes.

Although not defined in the Charter Law, the term “assessment” is defined as “a valuation of property usually for the purpose of taxation.” Webster’s Third International Dictionary 131 (3d.l986).