It also requires consideration of art 6, § 2. The issue is whether a Governor can appoint to fill a Supreme Court justice vacancy not only for a part of the term in which the vacancy occurs, but also for a part of the next succeeding term. Specifically, the issue is whether "the remainder of the unexpired term” as designated in § 23 refers to the term in which the "vacancy occurs” or the term in which the "election” takes place, when the "vacancy” and "election” occur in different terms. The pertinent language of art 6, § 23 is the second sentence which reads as follows:
"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.”