There are two reasons why § 23 does not clearly and unambiguously require a holdover or its equivalent interpretation: (1) if § 23 is interpreted as requiring holdover, it allows for an unjust result; and (2) a holdover interpretation of § 23 would permit an appointed justice to hold over but deny that same right to an elected justice.
(1) Holdover Interpretation of § 23 Can Have Unjust Result
Section 23, as amended, states: "The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.” Under a holdover reading of this language, if defendant had been elected to succeed Justice Moody and had Justice Moody died prior to January 1, the Governor’s appointee would have displaced the defendant from an office to which she had been duly elected.