The whole history of judicial selection in Michigan evinces a strong insistence on election of *148judges and a limited grant of power of appointment. Of course, the people could provide for holdover appointments, but in the case of Supreme Court justices because of a strong contrary history it should not be presumed unless in clear and unambiguous language.
C. Problems Interpreting § 23 as not Holdover
Two technical objections have been raised against interpreting § 23 as not a holdover provision. We are unpersuaded that either should override our interpretation.
(1) It has been pointed out that when a vacancy occurs after the last election in an eight-year term, the appointee cannot "hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs”, if the election must fall within the eight-year term as required by tying the "term” in "remainder of the unexpired term” to the "term” in which "the vacancy occurs”. There is no question that the "until * * * the first general election” language in that situation becomes inoperative.