Constitution 1908, art 6, § 1. Even the governor does not hold over in case of the *145death of his elected successor before the commencement of the term.” (Citation omitted; emphasis added.)
Section 1 of article 6 of the 1908 Constitution provided "There shall be elected at each general biennial election a governor * * * for the term of two years”. The 1908 constitutional provision is consequently effectively similar to § 2.
(5) Legislation Cannot Override Constitution
Nonetheless, defendant and amicus argue that MCL 168.399; MSA 6.1399 creates a holdover term for Supreme Court justices. This statute, enacted in 1955, before the 1963 Constitution, states:
"The term of office of justice of the supreme court shall be 8 years, * * * and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.”
This argument flies in the face of settled constitutional principle. Where the Constitution has spoken, neither the Legislature (nor the Supreme Court for that matter) may amend the Constitution. Pillon v Attorney General, 345 Mich 536; 77 NW2d 257 (1956).