On this point this Court said the following:
" 'In construing constitutional provisions where the meaning may be questioned, the court should have regard to the circumstances leading to their adoption and the purpose sought to be accomplished.’ Kearney v Board of State Auditors (1915), 189 Mich 666, 673.’ ” (Emphasis added.)
In the final analysis, the issue of this case is what was the common understanding and intent of the people in approving §§ 2 and 23, as amended, of the Judicial Article.
As pertinent, §§ 2 and 23 read as follows:
*138Section 2
"The term of office shall be eight years * *
Section 23
"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.”
V. Analysis
Both plaintiff and defendant claim that the meaning of art 6, § 23 is clear, but they disagree as to what the meaning is.
Plaintiff argues: