In 1968, § 23 was amended to reinvest the Governor with the power to fill vacancies by appointment. See Schwartz v Secretary of State, 393 Mich 42; 222 NW2d 517 (1974). Section 23 generally commands the Governor to fill vacancies which occur by death, removal, resignation or vacating of office. The second sentence of § 23 limits the Governor’s power of appointment by defining the duration of the appointee’s right to hold office. What the second sentence of §23 means as applied to the present facts is the question to be answered.
Section 23, in pertinent part, reads:
"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.”
In determining the meaning of § 23, we are mindful that constitutions, made for the people and by the people, are given the interpretation *162that reasonable minds, the great mass of the people themselves, would give them.