I concur with the result reached
[…] "These provisions are so free from ambiguity that there is no room left for construction. A person appointed to fill a vacancy can only be superseded by one who is duly elected, and holds in the same manner as if originally the incumbent until thus superseded. His term of office did not expire on the first day of January, 1861, unless someone elected and qualified was then ready to take the office.”
Plainly, the language of Const 1850, art 6, § 14, and the 1968 amendment to Const 1963, art 6, § 23, are not identical. The difference, in relevant part, is in the "holdover” language. The 1850 version provides that the appointee serves "until a *178successor is elected and qualified”, whereas the present version declares that the appointee "shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term”.
The Attorney General would distinguish the Lord case on the theory that the 1850 constitutional provision contained "holdover” language, and the 1968 amendment does not. We think that conclusion is unsound and that no valid distinction can be made. Both provisions contain "holdover” language.