I concur with the result reached
[…] It is argued that the intent in saying in present § 23 "12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs” instead of “a successor is elected and qualified” was solely to eliminate special elections and that it was not intended to eliminate the concept of holdover that had prevailed for over a hundred years until 1963. It is argued that "the first general election after the vacancy occurs” should be