I concur with the result reached
[…] When elected, such successor shall hold the office the residue of the unexpired term.” Const 1908, art 7, § 20.
"A vacancy in the elective office of a judge of any court of record shall be filled at a general or special election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have served as judges and who have retired, to perform judicial duties for the limited period of time from the occurrence of the vacancy until the successor is elected and qualified. Such persons shall be ineligible for election to fill the vacancy.” Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as originally adopted, before amendment in 1968.
"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as *201judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.” Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as amended in 1968.
2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 3388, Address to the People, concerning art 6, § 23.
The markedly different approaches taken by my colleagues underscore the difficulty of the question.