I concur with the result reached
[…] I concur with the result reached
by my brothers Justices Williams and Kavanagh. I write separately to help clarify the meaning of § 23, which is at the heart of this controversy.
Section 23, as amended, states in pertinent part:
"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy *167occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.” (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff argues that the words "unexpired term” refer to the term of office which is in existence at the time the vacancy arises.