I concur with the result reached
[…] The language of § 23 reads much the same as the language of the 1850 and 1908 Constitutions which clearly were holdover clauses. The opening words in the 1908 Constitution holdover clause, "[t]he person appointed shall hold the office until” reads in § 23, "the person appointed by the governor shall hold office until”. (See fn 1 supra for the 1850 provision, which is parallel.) So far, one would conclude that the drafter, the Legislature, and the people had in mind a continuation of the concepts set forth in the 1850 and 1908 Constitutions.
Arguably the words of the present § 23, "12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs” merely restate the concept embodied in the 1850/ 1908 clause, "a successor is elected and qualified”.