I concur with the result reached
[…] Had the 1850 and 1908 language been used, Justice Riley would then hold fhe office of Justice of the Supreme Court "until a successor is elected *205and qualified” (see fn 1), which, this Court declared in 1861, means "unless someone elected and qualified was then ready to take the office”, People ex rel Andrews v Lord, 9 Mich 227, 231 (1861).
Section 23, as amended in 1968, does not say "until a successor is elected and qualified” but rather "until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs”. (Emphasis supplied.)