I concur with the result reached
[…] A meaning of § 23 more "dark [and] abstruse” than that suggested would be difficult to conjure.
A second reason for rejecting the idea that § 23 should be construed by reading into it the language of contingency my colleagues’ interpretation requires is that such a construction misconceives the meaning of the "term” to which "the remainder of the unexpired term” language of § 23 refers. My colleagues conclude that the reference is to Justice Moody’s term which expired at noon on January 1, 1983. We do not agree.
The sentence, repeated here for ease of reference, is:
"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.”