I concur with the result reached
[…] What would possibly justify a different result if the designated event is the arrival of the first day of January after the next general election?
B
The "unexpired term ” language of § 23 is consistent with an appointee holding over into a new term.
My colleagues for ouster also accept the Attorney General’s argument that the following language of § 23 is somehow inconsistent with an appointee serving until after the next general election:
"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.” (Emphasis added.)
It is argued that the emphasized language nullifies the plain English of the clause which goes before it, if the "term” in which the appointee’s predeces*180sor was serving expires before the next general election will be held.
That argument is unsound on two grounds: