I concur with the result reached
[…] Similarly, if, at the expiration of an eight-year term no one chose to stand for election to the office and the incumbent chose not to stand for re-election, that would not affect the existence of the term or its length. An appointee, under § 23, is appointed to the "office” of Supreme Court justice to fill a vacancy. He or she is not appointed to a "term”. Although the appointment is with reference to a term, the term does not define the vacancy or its duration. The plain and simple language of the vacancy-filling provision, § 23, does so.
When a vacancy occurs in the office of Supreme Court justice, one and only one of the following situations will exist on "the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs”. Art 6, § 23. (1) Two, four, or six years will remain to be served in the term in which the vacancy occurred; or (2) no time will remain to be served in the term in which the vacancy occurred and eight years will remain in the next ensuing term; or (3) six years will remain to be served in the