I concur with the result reached
[…] We hold that Dorothy Comstock Riley properly holds the office of Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court under the authority of Const 1963, art 6, § 23, and, in the alternative, under the authority of MCL 168.399; MSA 6.1399.
I
Justice Riley is entitled to the office to which she has been appointed because of the provisions of Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended. That section provides:
"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.”
The Attorney General argues, however, that the second sentence of § 23 "cannot be given an inter*175pretation which would permit an appointee to hold office beyond the expiration of the current term”; that is, the term in which Justice Moody was serving at the time of his death and which expired on January 1, 1983. The essence of the Attorney General’s position, and indeed that adopted by Justices Williams, Kavanagh, and Cavanagh, is that §23 does not permit Justice Riley to "hold over” into the eight-year term which began on January 1, 1983.
We disagree.
A
The text of art 6, § 23 includes "holdover” language.
A plainer, simpler, or more direct statement of the duration of the Supreme Court appointee’s tenure would be difficult to imagine or compose than that which appears in the second sentence of §23:
"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.”
That language explicitly authorizes an appointee to "hold over”, and the general language of Const 1963, art 6, § 2, which fixes the term of Supreme Court justices at eight years, cannot and does not prohibit appointee "holdover” which is specifically authorized by § 23.