I concur with the result reached
[…] Others were based on provisions which expressly carved out special terms for appointees, unrelated to, uncontrolled by, and not part of the regular term of office. Still others addressed a factual situation where a newly elected official died rather than the incumbent. Some of the constitutional provisions involved clearly deal with the situation which confronts us, leaving nothing open to construction. None of the cases dealt with language and a factual situation such as is here presented.
The purpose of the 1968 amendment of § 23 was to authorize gubernatorial appointment to fill vacancies but not new positions. The first sentence of § 23 provides that the Governor may fill a "vacancy” by appointment:
“A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor.”
*204I agree with Justices Williams, Kavanagh, and Cavanagh, that ordinarily a vacancy occurs during a term of office and would not extend beyond the term of the office in which it occurs.