Seitzinger v. Community Health Network
[…] A reasonable interpretation of this correspondence suggests that while CHN anticipated that Seitzinger might seek counsel from Kadar, that an attorney licensed in this state would be required to appear on Seitzinger's behalf at the peer review hearing. The memo referred to § 3.3(b) of the Corrective Action Procedure and Fair Hearing Plan and stated: "This envisions that legal counsel is licensed in the State of Wisconsin."

Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Supreme Court Rules are to the 2002 edition.

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30(2) states:

Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person,, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record, circuit or supplemental court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice hot incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.

At the time State ex rel. Junior Ass'n of Milwaukee Bar v. Rice, 236 Wis. 38, 53, 294 N.W 550 (1940), was decided, the applicable statute was Wis. Stat. § 256.30. Section 256.30 was amended, effective August 1, 1978, and renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 757.30. .