*26¶ 48. The bylaws do not specify whether an attorney representing either the charging entity or the affected doctor must be "licensed in Wisconsin."1
[…] Tempelis, 169 Wis. 2d at 9; see also McCullough v. Brandt, 34 Wis. 2d 102, 106, 148 N.W.2d 718 (1967) ("In the interpretation of a contract, the contract must be considered as *38a whole in order to give each of its provisions the meaning intended by the parties."); Corbin, supra note 13, § 24.21 at 204 C'[T]he terms of a contract are to be interpreted and their legal effects determined as a whole.").
Bylaw §§ 2.9, 3.2.
Bylaw § 9.2.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(l)(c) governs the licensing of non-attorneys who appear in worker's compensation hearings. It provides:
*41Any party shall have the right to he present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present such testimony as may be pertinent to the controversy before the department. No person, firm, or corporation, other than an attorney at law who is licensed to practice law in the state, may appear on behalf of any party in interest before the department or any member or employee of the department assigned to conduct any hearing, investigation, or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter, unless the person is 18 years of age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, is otherwise qualified, and has obtained from the department a license with authorization to appear in matters or proceedings before the department. Except as provided under pars, (cm) and (cr), the license shall he issued by the department under rules promulgated by the department.
Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.12(l)(a) (Nov. 2002).
Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.12(l)(b) (Nov. 2002).
Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.12(l)(c) (Nov. 2002).
See Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.14(1) (Nov. 2002).
Unemployment insurance appeals also do not require attorney representation. Wisconsin Admin.