Office of the Governor v. Washington Post Co.
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY VACATED, AND CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION. PETITIONERS TO PAY TWO THIRDS OF THE COSTS AND RESPONDENT TO PAY ONE THIRD OF THE COSTS.

BELL, C.J., RAKER and CATHELL, JJ., dissent.

. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Maryland Public Information Act, §§ 10-611 through 10-630 of the State Government Article, hereafter sometimes referred to simply as "the Act.”

. Section 10-618(b) of the Maryland Public Information Act provides as follows:

"(b) Interagency and intra-agency documents. — A custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit.”

In addition, § 10-615 provides in pertinent part that "[a] custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if: (1) by law, the public record is privileged or confidential....”