Office of the Governor v. Washington Post Co.
[…] When the trial court, on remand, reconsiders any exemption claimed under § 10-617(d), as now asserted or as amplified on remand, it may consider in the balancing test how the staleness that now inheres by virtue of the passage of time affects the “confidential” nature of any assertedly protected information.

D.

The Public Information Act in § 10-617(e) provides:

“(e) Public employees. — Subject to § 21-504 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, a custodian shall deny inspection of the part of a public record that contains the home address or telephone number of an employee of a unit or instrumentality of the State or of a political subdivision unless:
(1) the employee gives permission for the inspection; or
(2) the unit or instrumentality that employs the individual determines that inspection is needed to protect the public interest.”