Office of the Governor v. Washington Post Co.
[…] Cranford, 300 Md. at 779, 481 A.2d at 231. In addition, if parts of a record are exempt but other parts can be revealed, the Act favors severability. See § 10 — 614(b)(3)(iii); Cranford, 300 Md. at 774, 481 A.2d at 228-229.

B.

In the material submitted to the Circuit Court for in camera review, the defendants identified certain appointment *546or scheduling records and telephone records which, they claimed, fell within the Act’s exemptions set forth in §§ 10-616(d) and (i). Section 10-616 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) In general. — Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
“(d) Letters of reference. — A custodian shall deny inspection of a letter of reference.
“(i) Personnel records. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian, shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information. (2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
(i) the person in interest; or
(ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual.”