Commonwealth v. Lopez, 415 Pa.Super. 252, 609 A.2d 177, 178-179 (1992) (citation omitted).
[…] ¶ 14 In sum, Sergeant Traeger exercised his discretion in stopping Appellant not on pretext but on a reasonable and articulable basis legislatively recognized as important to keep roadways safe and accidents to a minimum. The investigation into Appellant’s manner of driving was, thus, lawful, and was not grounds for the suppression of physical evidence used to convict Appellant. Accordingly, we find Appellant’s claim to be without merit.
¶ 15 Affirmed.
¶ 16 Dissenting opinion by CERCONE, President Judge Emeritus.
. Section 3304 provides:
(a) General rule. — the driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under one of the following conditions:
(1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the berm or shoulder of the highway.
(2) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaken vehicle, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway.
(b) Limitation. — No passing movement under this section shall be made unless the movement can be made in safety.
. While § 3304 limits to two the conditions under which a driver may lawfully pass upon the right of another vehicle, it does not limit the possible unlawful means of passing on the right. Indeed, any pass upon the right made in the absence of both conditions enumerated in § 3304 is unlawful.