Judicial Inquiry & Review Board v. Snyder
[…] Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 89 S.Ct. 1944, 23 L.Ed.2d 491 (1969); Sweeney v. Tucker, 473 Pa. 493, 375 A.2d 698 (1977). This Court is responsible for maintaining the integrity of judicial administration so as to uphold public respect for the rule of law. Once instituted, our jurisdiction over disciplinary proceedings is thus only at an end when we issue a final order. Accord In re Hunt, 308 N.C. 328, 302 S.E.2d 235 (1983); In re Peoples, 296 N.C. 109, 250 S.E.2d 890 (1978) cert. denied, 442 U.S. 929, 99 S.Ct. 2859, 61 L.Ed.2d 297 (1979).

Article V, Section 18(d) of our Constitution provides that justices and judges “may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for violation of section 17 of *152this article ... or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute....” (emphasis added).