Judicial Inquiry & Review Board v. Snyder
[…] Our disposal of that petition compels denial of Judge Snyder’s later petition for mandamus and his application to reject the Board’s recommendation. It is so ordered.

. We have already decided that Judge Snyder was disqualified from deciding this recusal motion in Municipal Publications v. Court of Common Pleas, 507 Pa. 194, 489 A.2d 1286 (1985).

. Article V, Section 17(b) provides:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.

. Although the great bulk of the recorded testimony before the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board concerns the Edgehill trial, the record also contains testimony concerning respondent’s handling of other cases. See, e.g., Record at 696-699, 757-779, 1186-1239, 1769.

. Sentner v. William L. Crow Construction Company, C.P. Philadelphia, March Term, 1977, No. 2232.

. Municipal Publications, supra, reversed a Superior Court order granting a writ of prohibition precluding respondent from continuing to preside in the Edgehill matter. Superior Court’s opinion stated that a new judge was required to hear recusal motions in all cases. We *151granted plenary jurisdiction and held, instead, that a judge could not testify and continue to preside in his own recusal.

. Section 18(l) provides:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace ... removed under this section 18 shall forfeit automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.