Commonwealth v. Westcott
[…] See Dissenting Opinion by Popovich, J. in Commonwealth v. Williams, 360 Pa.Super. 23, 519 A.2d 971 (1986), citing United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S. 332, 95 S.Ct. 1013, 43 L.Ed.2d 232 (1975) for an identical proposition. Nor do I find fault with the affirmance of the judgment of sentence for attempted rape.

*211However, on the question of whether the conduct by the appellee upon the victim (cunnilingus) falls within the perimeters of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse), I am not convinced it does.

§ 3123 makes specific reference to the act(s) proscribed, e.g., deviate sexual intercourse. This term of art is defined in the Crimes Code at § 3101 to encompass: “Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings who are not husband and wife, and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.” Further, in the same section, “sexual intercourse” is described to constitute: “In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required.”