Ribinicky v. Yerex
[…] Thus, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 333 of the JCA provides in pertinent part:

Actions ... for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

42 Pa.C.S. § 20043.

. Section 8523 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

Actions for claims brought against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(a).

. Pa.R.C.P. 2252 provides in pertinent part:

(a) ... any defendant or additional defendant may join as an additional defendant any person, whether or not a party to the action, who may be
(1) solely liable on the plaintiff’s cause of action, or