Ribinicky v. Yerex
[…] See Cheesemcm, supra.

As I would conclude the majority’s analysis of the plain meaning of section 333 of the JCA is based on a misapprehension of joinder procedure and disagree with its rejection of Chen, I would affirm the decision of the Commonwealth Court, based on Chen, that section 333 of the JCA applies only in the instance where the local agency is made an original defendant in the action by the plaintiffs.

Thus, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 333 of the JCA provides in pertinent part:

Actions ... for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

42 Pa.C.S. § 20043.

. Section 8523 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

Actions for claims brought against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(a).

. Pa.R.C.P. 2252 provides in pertinent part:

(a) ... any defendant or additional defendant may join as an additional defendant any person, whether or not a party to the action, who may be
(1) solely liable on the plaintiff’s cause of action, or