Commonwealth v. Lantzy
[…] Lozada v. Deeds, supra, 964 F.2d at 956-959 (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, I believe that, where a defendant has established the denial of his right to a direct appeal, he has established the prejudice necessary to allow an appeal nunc pro tunc regardless of the nature or merit of the issues he desires to raise on appeal.

While I am unable to accept the result reached by the majority and am of the mind that such a result was not intended by the legislature, I am also of the opinion that such a result would be ill advised from a policy *300perspective. Section 6503(b)11 of the Judicial Code provides that the writ of habeas corpus is not available whenever “a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b). See, e.g.: Commonwealth v. McNeil, 445 Pa.Super. 526, 530-534, 665 A.2d 1247, 1249-1250 (1995); Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 413 Pa.Super. 583, 587, 605 A.2d 1271, 1273 (1992), allo, denied, 531 Pa. 646, 612 A.2d 985 (1992).