Commonwealth v. Lantzy
[…] Wolfe, 413 Pa.Super. 583, 587, 605 A.2d 1271, 1273 (1992), allo, denied, 531 Pa. 646, 612 A.2d 985 (1992). If it is determined that a claim of a denial of a right to direct appeal is not cognizable via the PCRA, such claims may and will be raised via petitions for writ of habeas corpus.

Article 1, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution12 prohibits the suspension, except in eases of rebellion or invasion, of the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus, a guarantee implemented by the provisions of Chapter 65 of the Judicial Code. Section 6504 of the Judicial Code requires that a hearing on the return of a writ must be held “within three days unless for good cause additional time, not exceeding 20 days, is allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6504.13 (emphasis added) See: Commonwealth v. Smith, 336 Pa.Super. 636, 642-643, 486 A.2d 445, 449 (1984).