Urban v. American Legion Department of Minnesota
[…] We based that holding both on the common law of respondeat superior and on the then current version of the CDA, which provided that any sale by an employee “is the act of the employer as well as the person actually making the sale.” Id. (quoting Minn.Stat. § 340.941 (1946)). The point to be remembered from Hahn is that common law vicarious liability applies to the CDA, and a principal may be held liable under the common law of respondeat superior where its agent is statutorily liable under the CDA.

With this context in mind, it can be seen that section 340A.501 both enlarges on the common law vicarious liability of a licensee who is an employer or principal and creates a new liability for a licensee who is not an employer or principal. That section provides that “any sale of alcoholic beverage by any employee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages in the establishment is the act of the licensee for the purposes of [the CDA].” (Emphasis added.) I read this language to add to a licensee’s common law vicarious liability as an employer by creating a direct statutory liability.

b. The CDA incorporates the common law of respondeat superior.