(dissenting).
[…] Such a right gives rise to the vicarious liability of National and Department for the tortious acts of Post 184. See Frankie v. Twedt, 234 Minn. 42, 45-47, 47 N.W.2d 482, 486-87 (Minn.1951) (stating right to control gives rise to vicarious liability). The district court erred in determining that appellants failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of vicarious liability.
3. Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subds. 1, 2 (2004), requires that persons claiming damages “from a licensed retailer of alcoholic beverages or municipal liquor store ... give written notice to the licensee or municipality” within 240 days of the date of entering an attorney-client relationship. The district court concluded a claim under the Act against National or Department was precluded by appellants’ failure to give the required notice to these parties. The majority opinion does not reach this issue.