CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] Sections 4371, 4373(b)(1) and 4373(b)(5) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 4371, 4373(b)(1), 4373(b)(5).
In order to expedite the establishment and enforcement of support on behalf of any assistance recipient or non-recipient receiving Title IV D services, DPW may issue an administrative order requiring “any individual to submit to genetic testing for the purpose of paternity establishment.” Section 4377(a)(1) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4377(a)(1). Moreover, DPW “may administratively assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per violation upon any person ... that fails to comply with [such] an order.” Section 4377(b) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4377(b). Finally, DPW “may make application to any court of common pleas or to the Commonwealth Court for purposes of enforcing any ... final administrative order.” Id.
The legislature granted DPW these explicit statutory powers pursuant to section 10 of Act 58 (Act 58), Act of December 16, 1997, P.L. 549. In section 11 of Act 58, the legislature then added subsection (i) to *930section 5103 of the Domestic Relations Code.