CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, DPW “may administratively assess a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per violation upon any person ... that fails to comply with [such] an order.” Section 4377(b) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4377(b). Finally, DPW “may make application to any court of common pleas or to the Commonwealth Court for purposes of enforcing any ... final administrative order.” Id.
The legislature granted DPW these explicit statutory powers pursuant to section 10 of Act 58 (Act 58), Act of December 16, 1997, P.L. 549. In section 11 of Act 58, the legislature then added subsection (i) to *930section 5103 of the Domestic Relations Code. Subsection (i) states, in pertinent part, that the name of the father of a child shall be included on the record of birth of a child of unmarried parents if a “court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has issued an adjudication of paternity.” Section 5103(i) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5103(i) (emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, it is abundantly clear that the courts of common pleas do not have exclusive jurisdiction to determine paternity. Therefore, Employer’s argument must fail.