Barnas v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] As a result, we hold that, in this case, DOT properly suspended Licensee’s operating privileges.

DOT points out that the savings provisions of Act 24 of 2003 (Act 24), Act of December 30, 2003, P.L. 120, which the trial court failed to consider, support this result. We agree.

Section 21(5)(i) of Act 24 states, “Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) or (iii), this act shall not affect an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or any criminal, civil and administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.” Here, because Licensee committed the DUI offense in New York on September 23, 2003, which is prior to February 1, 2004, Act 24 does not apply..

*173Section 21(5)(ii) of Act 24, which sets forth the first exception to subparagraph (i), states, “Subparagraph (i) does not apply if a provision added or amended by this act specifies application to an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or to any criminal, civil or administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.” This exception does not apply here because section 3804(e)(2)(iii) of the Vehicle Code, the provision relied upon by Licensee, does not specify that it applies to offenses committed before February 1, 2004. •

Section 21(5)(iii) of Act 24, which sets forth the second exception to subpara-graph (i), states:

(iii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply to the following provisions:
(A) The amendment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7003(5) in section 3 of this act [requiring that a person whose license has been suspended due to a second or subsequent DUI violation apply for an ignition interlock restricted license].
(B) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1516(c) and (d) [relating to DOT’s use and maintenance of driving records].
(C) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(b) [relating to DOT’s maintenance of ARD records].
(D) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(d) in section 9.1 of this act [amending the blood alcohol concentration from 0.10% to 0.08%].
(E) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(4)® and (a.l)(l)(i) in section 13 of this act [amending the blood alcohol concentration from 0.10% to 0.08%].

This exception to subparagraph (i) does not apply because section 3804(e)(2)(iii) is not among the listed provisions.

Accordingly, we reverse.

ORDER