State v. Welch
[…] They may disclose highly personal facts concerning a person’s lifestyle, ailments, or sources of stress and anxiety. See Roe v. Ingraham, 480 F.2d 102, 108 n.7 (2d Cir. 1973) (members of public know ailments for which drugs commonly prescribed). These are matters of great sensitivity that go to the heart of our concerns for privacy. This fact is recognized by the very statutory provision that permits inspection of pharmacy records, which is entitled “Records confidential.” See 18 V.S.A. § 4211. That provision allows inspection “only to federal or state officers or their specially authorized agent whose duty it is to enforce the federal drug laws,” and forbids those who gain knowledge of any prescription from divulging such knowledge, except in connection with a prosecution. Id.