Morosini v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] He has brought this action against Citizens Insurance Company, who is Mr. Morosini’s own personal-injury protection carrier, for recoupment of medical expenses arising out of the treatment for the assault.

The parties further stipulated that Mr. Morosini’s damages, if liability were found, would be $2,500.

The question before the district court was whether Mr. Morosini’s insurer—Citizens Insurance Company of America—was obliged to pay first-party no-fault benefits.1 More specifically, the question is whether the facts of this case give rise to liability under MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1), which reads:

*306Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

The district court granted judgment to Mr. Morosini, finding a sufficient nexus between the injuries and the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. The court reasoned that the traffic accident gave rise to a statutory obligation to stop and exchange information,2 and that the assault occurred as Mr.