OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The convictions arose from an incident in which Ngow and four other youths exited a car and brutally attacked a man and a woman walking on the street. The male victim of the attack was punched, kicked and beaten with a baseball bat while the woman looked on.
Section 907 of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) Criminal instruments generally. A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
******
(c) Definitions. As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
*296“Instrument of Crime.”
(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or
(2) Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.