The threshold of my argument is grounded in the simple,
[…] Because of court congestion and delays in settlements and trials, many tort victims suffer undue hardships. In adopting the no-fault personal injury protection provision, the Legislature sought to afford the insured with the security of a prompt and certain recovery of a fixed amount over a fixed time for his out-of-pocket expenses, i.e., medical expenses, lost wages and lost services.” 74 Mich App at 95.
The present statutory scheme does not permit all victims to be made whole. The particular provision of the no-fault act under consideration is MCLA 500.3135; MSA 24.13135:
"Sec. 3135. (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or *647use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was in effect is abolished except as to:
(a) Intentionally caused harm to persons or property. Even though a person knows that harm to persons or property is substantially certain to be caused by his act or omission, he does not cause or suffer such harm intentionally if he acts or refrains from acting for the purpose of averting injury to any person, including himself, or for the purpose of averting damage to tangible property.
(b) Damages for noneconomic loss as provided and limited in subsection (1).
(c) Damages for allowable expenses, work loss and survivor’s loss as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of the daily, monthly and 3 year limitations contained in those sections. The party liable for damages is entitled to an exemption reducing his liability by the amount of taxes that would have been payable on account of income the injured person would have received if he had not been injured.” (Footnotes omitted; emphasis added.)
Under the majority’s rationale, an insured can recover all economic loss (to the statutory limits) from the insurer. The insured can also sue the tortfeasor for noneconomic losses.