In Re Formal Inquiry Concerning Judge Foster
[…] I call attention, as I did in my dissenting opinion in In re Diener and Broccolino, 268 Md. 659, 304 A. 2d 587 (1973), to the statement in the note Remedies for Judicial Misconduct and Disability: Removal and Discipline of Judges, 41 N.Y.U.L. Rev. 149 (1966):

“[T]he difficulty with public reprimand is that it weakens public confidence in the judiciary and the respect of attorneys for the particular judge.” Id. at 173.

*479For that reason, we should be as slow to censure as to remove.

The starting point for this inquiry must be the Constitution of Maryland, Art. IV, § 4B (b) which provides:

“Upon recommendation of the Commission . . . the Court of Appeals, after a hearing and upon a finding of misconduct while in office, or of persistent failure to perform the duties of his office, or of conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice, may remove the judge from office or may censure him . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The key word, it seems to me, is conduct. In drafting the constitutional provision it must have been realized that this standard is rather vague.